Curriculum%202_edited.jpg

Senior Leadership Team

Principal (Acting) - Ms Belinda Toner

Vice-Principal (Senior School) - Mr Stephen Gallagher

Vice-Principal (Junior School) - Mrs Frances Pepin

Mrs Caragh Little

Mrs Siobhan McCarry

Heads of Year

Year 8 - Mrs Katrina Brolly

Year 9 - Miss Hannah Morren

Year 10 - Mr Liam Shaw

Year 11 - Mrs Mabel McAleese

Year 12 - Mr Emmett Harkin

Year 13 - Ms Catherine Marron

Year 14 - Mrs Oonah McEwan

Special Educational Needs Co-Ordinator

Mrs Meabh McGreevy

Heads of Departments/Subject Co-ordinators

Art & Design - Mrs Michelle McGill

Biology - Mrs Sheila McBroom

Careers - Mrs Maxine West

Chemistry - Ms Maria Flannelly

Drama / Theatre Studies - Mrs Oonah McEwan

Economics/Business - Mrs Stacey Mellon

English - Mrs Caragh Little

French - Mrs Siobhan Mullan

Geography - Mrs Meabh McGreevy

History - Mr Bob Murphy

Home Economics - Mrs Sinead McNicholl

ICT/Computing - Mr Conrad Deighan

Miss Toner

Principal (Acting)

Designated Teacher For Child Protection

Mrs Siobhan McCarry

Mrs Frances Pepin (Deputy)

Irish - Bean Uí Mhaoláin

Mathematics - Mrs Geraldine Diamond (Junior Maths) Mr Fearghal Collins (Senior Maths)

Music - Mr Brendan McCann

Physical Education - Mrs Maureen McCullough

Physics - Mrs Maeve Close

Politics - Mr Emmett Harkin

Religious Education - Mrs Brenda Sweeney

Science - KS3 Mrs Sheila McBroom

Spanish - Mr Peter Loughran

Technology - Mr Sean Murtagh

Teaching Staff

Barras Kelly - Chemistry, Science

Boyle Callum - English

Bradley Patrick - Mathematics, Technology, ICT, Princes Trust

Brolly Katrina - Physics, Science, Digital Technology, Maths

Byrne Paul - PE, Careers

Carey Grainne - RE

Close Maeve - Physics, Science

Close Thomas - Construction

Collins Fearghal - Mathematics

Crawford Aine - Health & Social Care, Drama, English

Cunning Ita - Art & Design, Contemporary Cuisine

Deighan Conrad - ICT, Computing

Diamond Geraldine - Mathematics

Dunne Donna - Irish

Flannelly Maria - Chemistry, Science, Careers

Galbraith Julie - RE

Gallagher Stephen - Music, ICT, Mathematics

Gormley Aisling - Geography, Science

Harkin Emmett - History, Government & Politics,

Kirby Rionaigh - Chemistry, Science

Little Caragh - English, English Literature

Loughran Peter - French, Spanish

Loughrey Tracy - English, Drama, Careers,

Lynch Niamh - Mathematics

Marron Catherine - English, English Literature

McAleese Mabel - Home Economics, RE, Child Development

McAuley James - Mathematics

McBride Louise - ICT, Careers,

McBroom Sheila - Biology, Science,

McCambridge Anne - French, Spanish,

McCann Brendan - Music, RE,

McCarry Siobhan - RE,

McCloskey Eddie - PE, RE

McCloskey Fiona - Business, RE,

McCool Lorraine - English, Drama,

McCullough Maureen - PE

McErlain Emmet - Biology, Science

McEwan Oonah - Drama

McGill Michelle - Art & Design,

McGilligan Sean - Technology, Electronics

McGoldrick Sean Leo - History

McGreevy Meabh - Geography, RE,

McIlvenny Medbh - Health & Social Care, Princes Trust

McNicholl Sinead - Home Economics, Child Development, Careers

Mellon Stacey - Economics, Careers,

Morren Hannah - Geography,

Mullan Clare - Mathematics

Mullan Sinead - Biology, Science

Mullan Siobhan - French,

Murphy Bob - History, Careers,

Murtagh Sean - Design and Technology,

O'Brien Amy - Art & Design, Drama

O'Donnell Kerry - Science, Mathematics

O'Harte Attracta - Economics, English, RE

O'Neill Nicole - RE, Health & Social Care

Pepin Frances - English,

Roantree Julie - Mathematics

Shaw Liam - Geography, Careers,

Simpson Fionnuala - French, Spanish, Irish,

Sweeney Brenda - RE,

Toner Belinda - Economics

Ui Mhaolain Ciara - Irish, Spanish,

Wilson Julie - PE, Drama,

Ancillary Staff

School Bursar - Mr Gerry Lynn

Assistant to Bursar - Ms Trudie Donnelly

Office Manager - Ms Lynda Stewart

Principal’s Secretary - Ms Pauline Robinson

Office Assistant - Mrs Louisa McCracken

 

Classroom/General Assistant - 

Mr Niall Carey-Brownlow

Ms Ann Graham

Mrs Catriona Henry

Mrs Maja Johnston

Mrs Sharyn Keenan

Mrs Siobhan Kelly

Mr John Kildea

Mrs Karen Lagan

Mrs Jennifer McDevitt

Miss Aine McGuckian

Mrs Christine Quigg

Mrs Karen White

Mr Roy Willighan

Senior Study Supervisor - Mrs Maxine West

Technicians -

Mr Keith Elgin (Computers)

Mrs Noleen McClure (Home Economics)

Mrs Kathleen Mitchel (Science)

Mr Ian O’Hara (Technology)

Mrs Selena Young (Science)

Librarian - Mrs Fiona McDonnell

Pastoral Centre Supervisor - Mrs Gosia Sobon

Caretaker - Mr Patrick Weir

Groundsman - Mr Donald Turner

Cook Supervisor - Ms Michelle McCann

Assistant Cook Supervisor -

Ms Martina Tohill

Ms Deborah Purdy

Canteen Staff -

Mrs Teresa Mullan

Mrs Caroline Weir

Mrs Helen Walton

Mrs Ann Canning

Mrs Mary Butcher

Piano/Singing Tutor

Sharkey Annie

Members of the Board of Governors

 

 

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES

Mr Gerry McCabe (Chair)

Mrs Susan Kelly

Dr Grainne McCotter

Dr Brendan McQuillan

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVES

Mr Joseph Diamond

Mr Donal Sayers

Mrs Ray Weir

 

TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE

Ms Maria Flannelly

 

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE

Mr Nicholas Lestas (Vice-Chair)

 

SECRETARY/CORRESPONDENT

Miss Belinda Toner

 

Term of office from December 2017 – December 2021

Contact

Loreto College
Castlerock Road
Coleraine
County Derry
BT51 3JZ

Telephone: 02870 343611
Fax: 02870 353037
Email: info@loretocollege.coleraine.ni.sch.uk

Copyright © 2020 Loreto College Coleraine. All Rights Reserved. Designed by Wholeschool.